Website Use and Privacy Policy

The Job Shop has taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. To the extent permitted by applicable law, The Job Shop disclaims all warranties express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in this website.
The Job Shop shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage, which may arise from the use of any of the information or services contained in any of the materials in this website.

Certain links in this site may lead to websites that are not under the control of The Job Shop. If you activate any of these links you will leave this website and The Job Shop will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any website that is not under our control.

These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian Law. If any provision of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Privacy Policy

The Job Shop operates in accordance with Australian law including the Privacy Act 1988, (Privacy Act), subsequent amendments including The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 and the relevant State Legislation.

Details about how our Privacy Policy is applied is noted in the following sections:

  1. Our Privacy Policy and Job Seekers,
  2. Our Privacy Policy and Employers/Businesses, and
  3. Other Information.

Our Privacy Policy and Job Seekers

The following provides detail about our Privacy Policy. The Job Shop treats your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to identify personal employment preferences and match your needs with relevant, jobs, products and services, and process any requests that you may make through our web site.

How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us. Examples of the information, and reasons for collecting the information include:

  • You may request a product or a service and when doing so, provide personal and private information including, your name, e-mail address, employment history or details, and other personal or contact information. This private and personal information is collected so that your request can be processed and the products or services where appropriate delivered to you.
  • We may collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (see below).
  • We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our web site and recommend goods or services to you.
  • We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our web site to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
  • We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to our web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.
  • Sometimes we or our affiliated companies may use the personal information collected, to let you know about new goods, services or offers that you may be of interest to you as a traveller visiting Australia on a Working Holiday Visa.

What is 'sensitive information'?

We consider all the personal information you give us (for instance about your lifestyle or health) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of current Australian law including the Privacy Act. Any such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

What information do we collect?

When you submit your Curriculum Vitae (CV) or apply for a job through The Job Shop, you provide us with both contact and other personal information. Contact information typically includes your name, email address and phone number.

While you are registered as a jobseeker with The Job Shop, we manage and store information with regard to your account status, membership services, your CV, immigration Visa information and your work preferences, including salary expectations. In addition, we may store electronic mail and other communications we receive from you as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

How do we use this information?

We use the contact information you provide us with to establish a profile of you as a member and tailor our services for you. We create and maintain other information such as user account status and choice of services in the normal course of providing a service.

We will not disclose personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of The Job Shop, our users, or others, or where The Job Shop has good belief that the law requires such disclosure.

See also 'Other Information' section below, for further information about the Privacy policy including, security, accessibility and complaints process.

Our Privacy Policy and Business/Employers

The Job Shop treats your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal and business information that we collect from you to identify business and personal preferences and match your needs with relevant, candidates, products and services, and process any requests that you may make through our web site.

How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

You may provide personal and business information when communicating with us. You may request a product or a service and give your name, e-mail address, business and other contact information so that the request can be processed and products or services where appropriate delivered to you or your business.

Personal and 'Sensitive' Information

While you are representing a business/employer, we may at times collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (see below). We consider all the personal information you give us (for instance about your lifestyle or health) is sensitive personal data as defined by current Australian Law. Any such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

We may use personal and business information collected about you to personalise your visits to our web site and recommend goods or services to you. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our web site to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to our web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use. Sometimes we or our affiliated companies may use the personal and business information collected, to let you know about new goods, services or offers that you may be of interest to you as an employer of travellers visiting Australia on a Working Holiday Visa.

What information do we collect?

When you submit your details to obtain personnel or advertise your employment vacancies through The Job Shop, you provide us with both contact, and other personal and business information. Contact information typically includes your name, email address and phone number.
While you are registered as an employer and/or an advertiser with The Job Shop, we manage information with regard to your account status, and your employee hiring and selection preferences. In addition, we may store electronic mail and other communications we receive from you as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

How do we use this information?

We use the contact and business information you provide us with to establish a profile of you as a client and tailor our services for you and your business. We create and maintain other information such as user account status and choice of services in the normal course of providing a service.

We will not disclose personal, business and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of The Job Shop, our users, or others, or where The Job Shop has good belief that the law requires such disclosure.

See also 'Other Information' section below, for further information about the Privacy policy including, security, accessibility and complaints process.

Other Information

Website Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about our membership base, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Newsletters

Users may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded products and services from The Job Shop by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the base of the newsletters and emails. In this request, users must identify their name and contact information, including email address.

Other Disclosures

The Job Shop reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting this site our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use all the features of our web site.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Storing and Disposing of Information

  • The Job Shop takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Job Shop holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.
  • The Job Shop will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless The Job Shop is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Access to Information

  • We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
  • In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Corrections, Problems or Questions

  • If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint or would like to correct information that we have on our records, please contact us.
  • For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.